TRAVEL & VISA INFORMATION

Orlando is a world-class destination offering all the services and hospitality international travelers can expect. The Orange County Convention Center (OCCC) is conveniently located approximately 13 miles / 21 km from the Orlando International Airport (MCO) which offers more than 800 flights accommodating 70,000 passengers each day.

VISA INTERVIEWS: Visa interviews typically last five minutes, and the questions are related to confirming your travel plans and ties to your home country. During your interview, you must demonstrate you are traveling to the U.S. on temporary business—not as an immigrant. It is very important for you to answer all of the visa officer’s questions fully and truthfully.

VISA INTERVIEW TIPS: The following tips are offered to help your interview process with a U.S. Visa Officer go smoothly.

Prepare a personal file to bring to your interview including the documents mentioned below.

Do your best to demonstrate you are traveling to Orlando on legitimate business—bring:
  • Your Letter of Invitation from NPE2018: The Plastics Show.
  • Printed materials for NPE2018: The Plastics Show (i.e. registration confirmation; program).
  • E-mails or letters confirming meetings you have arranged with other businesses attending the event.
Show you are planning to stay in the U.S. for a specific and limited time—bring your:
  • Travel itinerary
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Airline confirmation
Prove you have “strong ties” to your home country which would prevent you from immigrating to the U.S.—show evidence of your employment, home ownership, marriage, children, and finances—bring your:
  • Business cards or a contract of your employment.
  • Proof of residence in your home country.
  • Marriage license and family photos.
  • Financial statements that show you can cover your expenses while in the U.S.
Point out any previous trips taken to the U.S. that show you returned on time to your country. For example, show the visa officer:
  • An airline ticket stub or boarding pass from a return flight of a previous business trip.
  • Materials from a previous conference or business meeting you have attended in the U.S.
  • As with any interview, be professional and confident; do not give the visa officer any reason to doubt your truthfulness.

Click here for more information on applying for a U.S. Visa. You may request your NPE2018 Letter of Invitation when you register for NPE2018, click here to register.